CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 C87165

Mr. Charles E. Godfrey
Aegis International
586 Central Ave., Suite 16
East Orange,NJ 07018

RE: The tariff classification of time clocks from Japan

Dear Mr. Godfrey:

In your letter dated April 27, 1998, on behalf of Olivetti Office USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The time clock is the Time Master, model TC100. The time clock is intended for installation at places of business for ingress/egress time control of employees.

The time clock is an electronic, digital display clock which stamps an inserted time card with the current time and date. It has a fluorescent digital display for the day of the week, date and time and can display in 12-hour or 24-hour format.

The applicable subheading for the Time Master TC100 will be 9106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; time registers; time recorders. The rate of duty will be 38 cents each plus 5.9 percent plus 2.1 cents/jewel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division